Epigenetic regulation of aromatase gene by changes of chromatin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuhiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00189705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Satoru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (00300723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内分泌学 / エストロゲン / アロマターゼ / クロマチン / エピジェネティック / アセチル化 / メチル化 / ヒストン / 組織特異的発現 / クロマチン構造 / ポリコーム / ヒストンH3 / ポリコーム群タンパク質
Research Abstract
The human aromatase (CYP19) gene has three major promoters. Human placenta-derived JEG3, hepatoma-derived HepG2, and ovary-derived KGN cells mainly utilize the promoters Ia, Ib, and Ic, respectively. In order to evaluate histone modifications responsible for these promoter usages, we first performed ChIP assays, which are well-known as epigenetic markers of transcribed loci. The results showed that lysine 27 of histone H3 at the inactive promoters was apparently trimethylated and the trimethylated levels at the resting promoters was higher than that at the active one. These suggest that alternative promoter usage in the CYP19 locus is controlled by this silencing complex recruited by tri-methylation of lysine 27 of histone H3.