Investigation of molecular mechanisms for the regulation of insulin secretion by KCNQ1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 内分泌・代謝疾患研究チーム, チームリーダー (50314159)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / GLP-1分泌 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝因子
Research Abstract
We identified that inhibition of KCNQ1 enhanced glucose-induced insulin secretion in rat isolated pancreatic beta cells, and bethanecol-induced glucagon like peptide-1 secretion in NCI-H716 cells. In addition, we have found that KCNQ1 risk variants for type 2 diabetes were negatively correlated with beta cell function (HOMA-beta) in non-diabetic individuals, and an accumulation of type 2 diabetes risk variants, including KCNQ1 variants, was associated with requirement of insulin injection in patients with type 2 diabetes.