Snapshot peptidomics for bioactive peptide discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80260313)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords質量分析 / 生理活性ペプチド / ペプチドミクス / 内分泌学 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / 視床下部 / 分泌顆粒 / 内分泌腫瘍
Research Abstract
A new strategy for discovering biologically active peptides has been developed. It involves mass spectrometry-based profiling of secretory peptides released from cells with secretory granules. Selected human cell lines of endocrine origin were analyzed for their secretory peptide profiles using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. A large set of secretory peptide sequences was used to identify processing sites of secretory proteins. Candidates for biologically active peptides were selected from the peptide processing maps and tested on selected bioassay systems. This approach has resulted in the identification of previously uncharacterized biologically active peptides, designated NERP-3 and NERP-4, which raise intracellular calcium levels in hypothalamus and pituitary tissues. Furthermore, it was found that NERP-3 stimulates vasopressin release from an in vitro preparation of the hypothalamic supraoptic nucleus, where vasopressin neurons reactive to NERP-3 were identified. This peptidomics approach has the potential to identify biologically active peptides that are beyond the reach of conventional strategies.