Role for γδT lymphocytes in autoimmune bone marrow failure syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Makoto  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50241667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kenichi  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (90226069)
FUJISHIMA Naohito  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (70422152)
FUJISHIMA Masumi  秋田大学, 医学部, 臨床系医員 (80422153)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords赤芽球癆 / 後天性 / 慢性 / γδT細胞 / CDR3 / 骨髄不全症候群
Research Abstract
We examined the γδ T cell receptor repertoire in 19 pure red cell aplasia (PRCA) patients and found that there was a difference in γδ T-cell repertoires between PRCA patients and healthy donors. We observed an increase in Vδ1 γδ T cells and a decrease in Vδ2 T cells in PRCA patients. An increase of Vδ1 γδ T cells was not found in aplastic anemia patients. CDR3.1 size distribution patterns were skewed in 9 out of 13 PRCA patients examined, although the skewing was also observed in 7 out of 10 healthy individuals. No significant changes were present in CDR3.1 size distribution between PRCA patients and healthy donors. Moreover, no apparent consensus amino acid motifs were identified in PRCA patients. Expansion of Vδ1 T cells and depletion of Vδ2 T cells are unique features for chronic acquired PRCA but expansion of Vδ1 T cells does not seem to be the consequence of CDR3-dependent selection. We conclude that clonal expansion of Vδ1 T cells is not a general feature for chronic acquired PRCA.