Generation of tumor-bearing humanized mice that express human cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), 名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター, 室長 (50557238)
Research Collaborator KUMAGAI Katsuyoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20567911)
HIRANO Naoto  トロント大学, 免疫学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 動物 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
First, we obtained fertilized eggs efficiently by means of in vitro fertilization (IVF); then, we attempted to generate CAG-EGFP Tg mice on an NOD/SCID background, finding that delayed timing of the microinjection after the IVF improved the time to development of the two-cell-stage embryos and the obtainment of newborns. We successfully generated Tg mice and confirmed the germ-line transmission in the offspring. In conclusion, we established a novel system for directly generating transgenic mice on an NOD/SCID background.