Development of the diagnostic system of bone marrow failure with a minor population of PNH-phenotype cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hirohito  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50361994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Shinji  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70217660)
KOMATSUZAKI Toshihiko  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80293372)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生不良性貧血 / PNH型血球 / トロンボポエチン
Research Abstract
Although detection of PNH-type cells is useful as a marker for immune pathophysiology of bone marrow failure, it is often difficult when the percentage of PNH-type cells is less than 0.1%. We established an objective method of quantifying PNH-type with mathematical analysis of the fluorescent intensity of GPI-anchored proteindots on the flow cytometry dotgram, but the method was difficult to generalize. The use of fluorescent labeled aerolysin (FLARE) instead of monoclonal antibodies greatly improved the accuracy of detecting PNH-type cells. However, some patients without increased PNH-type cells respond to immunosuppressive therapy. To identify a better marker for immune pathophysiology of bone marrow failure, we examined a correlation of plasma thrombopoietin (TPO) levels with pathophysiology of bone marrow failure. Bone marrow failure patients showing TPO levels>320 pg/ml proved to have benign diseases with immune pathophysiology and virtually included all patients with increased PNH-type cells. The measurement of plasma TPO levels is therefore useful for diagnosing pathophysiology of bone marrow failure.