Regulatory mechanisms of hepcidin, the central regulator of body iron homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10329401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMOSUGI Naohisa  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (80155580)
MORI Kiyoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60343232)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄代謝 / ヘプシジン / フェリチン / 造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / 鉄過剰症 / 血液内科学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the pathogenesis of iron disorders through basic and clinical studies of iron metabolism-associated molecules such as hepcidin and ferritin. We identified that hepcidin expression by hepatoma cells was affected by microenvironmental pH. We also found that iron storage protein H-ferritin was selectively taken up by erythroid cells through transferrin receptor 1. Furthermore, we demonstrated that pre-transplant hyperferritinemia was a risk factor for bacterial infection and disease relapse after allogenic stem cell transplantation.