Analysis of the roles of anamorsin, anti-apoptotic molecule, onsurvival and proliferation of B lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Hirohiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60346202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
TANAKA Hirokazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40360846)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアナモルシン / Picot / 鉄・硫黄クラスター / B リンパ球 / 遺伝子改変マウス / LPS / ERK1/2 / IkB / Bリンパ球 / PICOT / PKC / p38MAPK / P38MAPK
Research Abstract
The proliferation of B lymphocytes (B) from anamorsin (AM) transgenic (Tg) mice by LPS was impaired compared with WT B. The Western blotting analysis showed the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and IkB were reduced. Furthermore, the expression of IL-1β mRNA was decreased in AM Tg B by DNA array compared with WT B. From these data, it was clarified that AM overexpression had negative effects on LPS-induced signal pathways of B.