Comprehensive analysis of hematopoietic stem cell-specific genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00403064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
YOKOTA Takafumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60403200)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 赤血球 / 膜蛋白 / ESAM-1 / 細胞周期 / 自己複製 / 初期分化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 目己複製
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify meanings of endothelial cell-specific adhesion molecule-1 (ESAM-1) in hematopoietic stem cell biology. Expression of ESAM-1 was up-regulated when hematopoietic stem cells went into proliferation state. In ESAM-1-deficient mice, they died after 5-FU treatment by severe anemia. We found that ESAM-1 was required for early differentiation of red blood cells.Although human hematopoietic stem cells expressed ESAM-1, we found a highly ESAM-1-expressing population in cord blood cells. They had an ability to differentiate into endotherial cells, thereby indicating as a new source of cell-based therapy.