Investigation of pathogenesis of hematological malignancies by analyzing balanced and unbalanced chromosomal translocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Katsuya  神戸大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60306199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Toshimitsu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10219371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords染色体転座 / 悪性リンパ腫 / TFL 遺伝子 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 造血器腫瘍 / TFL遺伝子
Research Abstract
A novel gene TFL was cloned at the 6q25 breakpoint of a balanced translocation t(2;6)(p12;q25) appearing during transformation from follicular lymphoma to diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. In this study, we establishedTFL knockout mice and analyzed TFL function. We also examined the expression and structural abnormality of TFL in malignant lymphomas. Next, we characterized clinical and hematological features of myelodysplastic syndromes with a novel unbalanced translocationder(5;19)(p10;q10). Furthermore, we identified several rare balanced or unbalanced translocations from newly diagnosed cases of hematological malignancies.