Molecular mechanism of the therapy-related myeloid neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yuka  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (50379848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Hironori  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (10314775)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords治療関連造血器腫瘍 / 遺伝子異常 / 急性前骨髄球性白血病 / RUNX1 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / MLL / エトポシド / BMI1 / 遺伝子変異 / ヒト造血幹細胞 / キメラ遺伝子 / 転写因子 / AML1/RUNX1遺伝子 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / ATRA
Research Abstract
We analyzed genetic abnormalities in the patients with therapy-related myeloid neoplasms (t-MN), and found that gene abnormalities of RUNX1 orMLL gene were the most common molecular abnormalities in t-MN after acute promyelocytic leukemia treated with VP16. VP16-treated cells showed rearrangement bands in both RUNX1 and MLL genes, suggesting that it may result in subsequent development of t-MN. Furthermore, we verified that RUNX1 mutant collaborates with BMI1 overexpression in the development of t-MDS/AML.