Interaction between NPM1 which is deeply related with the prognosisof leukemia and the ETS family of transcription factor, MEF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasushi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40304943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Koji  長崎大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90571357)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / ETS遺伝子 / MEF / ELF4 / NPM1 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 遺伝子変異 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Myeloid ELF1-like factor (MEF), a member of the ETS transcription factors, can function as an oncogene. We found that MEF directly forms a complex with NPM1. Functional analyses showed that wild-type NPM1 inhibited the DNA-binding and transcriptional activity of MEF on the HDM2 promoter whereas NPM1 mutant protein (Mt-NPM1) enhanced these activities of MEF. It also related to the transformation of NIH3T3 cells by MEF. In addition, clinical leukemia samples with NPM1 mutations had higher HDM2 mRNA expression. Our data suggest that enhanced HDM2 expression induced by mutant NPM1 may have a role in MEF/ELF4-dependent leukemogenesis. (J Biol Chem 2013;288(13):9457-67.)