Analysis of the regulatory mechanism for differentiation and functionof macrophages using a novel cytokine IL-34
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZU Shinya  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 准教授 (80363513)
Research Collaborator CHIHARA Takashi  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 分化 / サイトカイン / 血液細胞分化
Research Abstract
Macrophages are important hematopoietic immune cells that regulateinnate immunity, and their differentiation and function are regulated by functionalproteins called cytokines. A major cytokine identified so far is M-CSF, but it has beenrecently found that another cytokine IL-34 also regulates macrophage differentiation andfunction. In this study, we revealed that these two cytokines differentially regulatedmacrophages, suggesting that M-CSF and IL-34 have different in vivo role