Development of mTOR-targeted novel therapy inducing autophagy for B-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsutomu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40404602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBUNE Masayoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336389)
加藤 淳二  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Junji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / オートファジー / mTOR / 治療
Research Abstract
Malignant lymphoma has been one of the hematological malignancies of which prognosis is still poor. The most possible reason of poor-prognosis is the resistance against conventional chemotherapeutic reagents, which are expected to induce apoptotic and/or necrotic death in lymphoma cells. Therefore, novel therapy with unique mechanism is required. Then, we have chosen the strategy inducing autolytic cell death, autophagy since the signaling of autophagic cell death does not depend on the apoptotic and necrotic signaling. For the induction of autophagy, we have used siRNA against mTOR. For the delivery of siRNA and the targeting of B-cell lymphoma, we have developed anti-CD19-targeted siRNA-PEG/KALA PECM system.