Basic stydies of suppression to expansion of PNH colne by new methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHICHISHIMA Tsutomu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10192105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKAMA Yayoi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40291562)
NOJI Hideyoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20347214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Kazuhiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90381392)
NASHIMOTO Masayuki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学, 教授 (30228069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液内科学 / 発作性夜間ヘモグロビン尿症 / テロメア長 / テロメラーゼ / 造血動態 / WT-1 / HMGA2 / TRUE法 / sgRNA
Research Abstract
We investigated telomere length, activity of teilmerase, and the regulation mechanisms in GPI+/GPI- cells from patients with paroxysmal nocturnal hemogolbinuria(PNH), so that the differences of hematopoietics in hemolytic PNH and bone-marrow-failure-type PNH are clarified. In addition, the mechanisms of expansion of PNH clones are also unclear, but WT1 and HMGA2 are thought to be associating with that. Then we also incestigated suppress effects for the sxpansions fo PNH clones by those genes, due to development of molecularly targeted therapy for PNH.