Molecular studies of IG translocation and PVT1 and DCC gene rearrangements in multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANIWAKI Masafumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80163640)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / SKY / FISH / ゲノムアレイ / 遺伝子再構成
Research Abstract
To elucidate pathophysiology of multiple myeloma (MM), we performed molecular dissection of the breakpoints at chromosomal 8q24 and 18q21 rearrangements using FISH, SKY, oligonucleotide array , and RT -PCR procedures. PVT1 rearrangements were detected in 7 (13.0%) of 54 MM patients and 5 (45.5 %) of 11 MM cell lines. Two novel chimeric genes were identified, PVT1-NBEA and PVT1-WWOX. The PVT1-NBEA chimera in which PVT1 exon 1 was fused to NBEA exon 2 and the PVT1-WWOX in which PVT1 exon 1 was fused to WWOX exon 9 were associated with the expression of abnormal NBEA and WWOX lacking their N-terminus, respectively.These findings suggest that PVT1 rearrangements may represent a novel molecular paradigm underlying the pathology of 8q24 rearrangement-positive multiple myeloma. On the other hand, our studies focusing on 18q21 identified abnormal DCC transcripts in which DCC exon 2 was fused to part of DCC intron 1 hence lacking exon 1 in 15 cell lines using bubble PCR for cDNA. Putative abnormal DCC protein lacks a part of N-terminus, suggesting that structural abnormalities of DCC play some roles in the development and progression of MM.