Targeting tyrosine kinases for autophagy induction along with cytoprotective effect in hematopoietic progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Keisuke  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50209897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Tomohisa  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40408240)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオートファジー / チロシンキナーゼ / メシル酸イマチニブ / 小胞体ストレス / 白血病 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 細胞保護効果 / プロテアソーム / ユビキチン / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Treatment with imatinib mesylate (IM), which is used for targeting therapy for chronic myelogenous leukemia, exhibited an effect of an increased viable cell number of non-BCR-ABL-expressing cell lines by inhibiting spontaneous apoptosis along with autophagy induction. IM attenuated the cytotoxic effects of cytosine arabinoside,tunicamycin, and bortezomib as well as inhibiting cell death with serum-deprived culturein an autophagy-dependent manner. In contrast to autophagy-dependent cytoprotection in response to IM, combined treatment with autophagy inhibitor such as clarithromycin, and proteasome inhibitor, bortezomib potently enhanced endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-stress mediated apoptosis in breast cancer cells and myeloma cells. These lines of evidence suggest that manipulation of autophagy can induce cytoprotective effect via attenuationof ER-stress loading in various kinds of cells including hematopoietic progenitor cells.