physiomolecular analysis of S100A6 in leukemia with MLL/AF4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Kouichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10203267)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMLL/AF4 / S100A6 / TNFα / caspase / IL24 / FLT3ITD / AFF1 / TNF / FLT3-D835I / 達伝子導入マウス
Research Abstract
We showed that MLL-AF4-positive ALL cell lines are resistant to TNF-α. To examine the mechanism of resistance to TNF-α of MLL-AF4-positive leukemia, we focused on S100A6 as a possible factor. Upregulation of S100A6 expression and inhibition of the p53-caspase8-caspase 3 pathway were observed only in MLL-AF4-positive ALL cell lines in the presence of TNF-α. The effect of S100A6 on resistance to TNF-α by inhibition of the p53-caspase8-caspase 3 pathway of MLL-AF4-positive ALL cell lines were also confirmed by analysis using small interfering RNA against S100A6. This pathway was also confirmed in previously established MLL-AF4 transgenic mice. These results suggest that MLL-AF4-positive ALL escapes from TNF-α-mediated apoptosis by upregulation of S100A6 expression, followed by interfering with p53-caspase 8-caspase 3 pathway.