Analysis of the iron recycling mechanism in the degradation and production process of red blood cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KISHI Fumio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40153077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANATORI Izumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40454847)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液内科学 / 赤血球 / ヘム / 鉄 / FLVCR1 / 輸送体 / PCARP / 二価鉄 / DMT1
Research Abstract
We analyzed the localizations of heme transportes in polarized cells, and found that HCP1 has a role in the uptake of dietary heme. We found that 16Leu at N-terminal cytosolic domain of DMT1A-I was crucial for its plasma membrane localization. Moreover, we analyzed the function of the FLVCR1 mutants identified in posterior column ataxia and retinitis pigmentosa (PACARP) patients and found that their loss of heme export activity is caused by their missorting in the cell.