Investigation for molecular mechanisms underlying the establishment of "pre"-leukemic stem cells aiming for therapy and prevention of leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Shinobu  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 遺伝子医療研究部, 室長 (00342965)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前白血病 / 白血病性幹細胞
Research Abstract
"Pre"-leukemic stage is crucial for the establishment of leukemia. Elucidation of mechanisms underlying the pre-leukemic stage would pave the way to the development of therapy and preventive measures of leukemia. We have successfully modeled "pre"-leukemic stage of TEL-AML1 leukemia in mice, and thus identified 4 genes essential for the establishment of "pre"-leukemic cells. The 4 genes are also essential for the maintenance of leukemia, providing the rationale for strategy of targeting the genes for therapy and prevention of leukemia.