p57KIP2 methylation as a prognostic biomarker of malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hirokazu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 部長 (30360811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 予後予測因子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / p57KI2遺伝子 / 予後因子 / p57KIP2 / p57KIP2遺伝子
Research Abstract
Biomarkers are critical in the diagnosis and monitoring of diseases. This research was conducted to establish the molecular biomarker for malignant lymphoma. p57KIP2 gene was highly methylated in malignant lymphoma. This methylation was detected in lesions but also in peripheral blood serum DNAs of lymphoma patients. It would be an efficient and convenient marker for lymphoma.