Hypogammaglobulinemia after rituximab administration and phenotypic change of B lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Mitsusumi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10322801)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsrituximab / 低免疫グロブリン血症 / リツキシマブ / 低免疫グロブリン / R-CHOP / メモリーB細胞 / 遺伝子多型 / リンパ腫 / Fc受容体
Research Abstract
We investigated the serum IgG levels in a total 16 of non-treated non-Hodgkin lymphoma before and after R-CHOP therapy. When hypogammaglobulinemia is defined as the levels lower than 800 mg/dl, 11 patients developed hypogammaglobulinemia after median 3 months of R-CHOP. However, the delayed recovery of surface CD20/CD27 positive and IgD negative cells were not seen in the patients who had hypogammglobulinemia. Hypogammaglobulinemia with abnormal B cell recovery is specific for the case underwent stem cell transplantation plus rituximab.