Novel functions and Mechanisms of Coagulation Factor XIII/13 in the Platelet/Fibrin Clot Retraction Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Akitada  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (10241689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOURI Masayoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20292419)
OSAKI Tukasa  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60380565)
KOHJI Kasahara  (公財)東京都医学総合研究所, 細胞膜研究室, 副室長 (60250213)
YATOMI Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60200523)
IWATA Hiroki  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70361251)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords第XIII因子 / 架橋結合 / 血小板 / フィブリン / 血餅退縮 / XIII因子
Research Abstract
The results of our 3-years studies strongly suggested that intracellular factor XIII (FXIII)A-subunit (FXIII-A) plays a role(s) in the proliferation and differentiation of monocytes/macrophages and megakaryocytes/platelets. It was clearly demonstrated thatextracellular FXIII-A activated the platelet signal transduction system(s) and inducedplatelet/fibrin clot retraction via biding to glycoprotein IIb/IIIa (Submitted). However, we could not conclude whether or not intracellular FXIII-A was essential in this reaction.