Antigen specificity and function of lymphocyte in persistent viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80508929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20373491)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 抗原特異的 T 細胞 / Programmed cell death-1 / IL-6 / CD33陽性接着細胞 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / アデノウイルス / サイトメガロウイルス感染
Research Abstract
PD-1 was associated with exhaustion of CMV-specific CD8+T cells in persistent CMV infection after allogeneic hematopoietic stemcell transplantation. It was suggested that CD33+adherent cells produced IL-6 and regulated PD-1 expression and growth of CMV-specific CD8+T cells through cell-to-cell contact. Serum from patients with persistent CMV infection showed a significantly higher IL-6 level and IL-6 may be useful for a biomarker of persistent CMV infection.