Functional expression of HLA class Ib molecules in bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells and its implication for cellular immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOHE Tatsuo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80314219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHITANI Akiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40112544)
MIURA Masako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (80437235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / HLAクラスIb分子 / 免疫制御 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 移植・再生医療 / HLA-G / HLA-F
Research Abstract
We have investigated the expression of HLA class Ib molecules in human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal/stem cells (BM-MSCs) at mRNA and protein levels. HLA-E and HLA-F mRNA transcripts were detected in quiescent BM-MSCs but HLA-G mRNA and its alternatively spliced forms were hardly detectable. Treatment of BM-MSCs by IL-10 did not induce mRNA expression of HLA-G. At the protein level, although BM-MSCs were reported to express classical HLA class Ia molecules on their cell surface, we could not detect surface expression of HLA-F and HLA-G. Future research is warranted to evaluate the expression of HLA class Ib molecules in MSCs or MSC-like cells derived from tissues other than bone marrow.