Pathogen moleculoar pattern recognition mechanisms inside and outsied of the blood vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDOME Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50284625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Masao  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40153225)
TSUNEYOSHI Naoko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80336114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液免疫学 / モノクローナル抗体 / 粗面小胞体 / ストレスシグナル / TLR4 / TLR / 血管内皮 / 敗血症 / アゴニスト / 抗体
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that sensitive LPS-recogition by macrophadese was due to the strong TLR4-signal transduction induced by raft-formation in the cells carring memebrane-associated CD14. The signal transduction was not so effective in CD14-negative cells such as B cells; however, it was significant to induce some responses. We discovered that LPS-tolerance was resulted by loss of antigen-presenting function in B cells differenciated by LPS-stimulation in the absence of antigen.