Analysis of anti-tumor activity and anti-virus effect after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for patients with ATL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2012)
Nagasaki University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takuya  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKASAKI Kunihiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40274659)
宮崎 泰司  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40304943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Yasushi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40304943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植学 / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / graft-versus-ATL効果 / HTLV-1プロウイルス量 / ATL / HTLV-1プロウイルスDNA定量 / ATL細胞特異的クローン
Research Abstract
Among long-term survivors with ATL treated with allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) in Nagasaki prefecture, there was no patient with undetected level of HTLV-1 proviral DNA load except one patient of our previous report. However, we found an efficacy of all-HSCT for ATL patients with central nervous system involvement and feasibility of cord blood transplantation for patients with ATL, contributed by graft-versus-ATL (GvATL) effect of immunocompetent cells. And also we showed that donor lymphocyte infusion had effectiveness for some relapsed patients with ATL after allo-HSCT. In our analysis we find that GvATL effect work for anti-tumor activity in allo-HSCT for patients with ATL.