Basic study of immunotherapy with peptide vaccine in PNH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOJI Hideyoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20347214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHICHISHIMA Tsutomu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10192105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Teizo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20134223)
MANO Hiroyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240704)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液免疫学 / PNH / DNAマイクロアレイ / 免疫療法 / SCIDマウス / AC133^+細胞 / GPIアンカー膜蛋白
Research Abstract
We planned this study in order to develop immunotherapy with peptide vaccine for paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH). 1) We investigated gene(s)associated with the expansion of PNH clones by microarray methods to clarify target for the therapy. 2) We tried to prepare a xenogeneic model of PNH resulting from the adoptive transfer of BM ACC133+cells from PNH patients into NOG mice. We have a next step such as assessment of effects for PNH clone and reactions of immune system in PNH patients by WT1 peptide vaccine.