Development of novel therapy for thrombotic microangiopathy after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60316081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Yoshihiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80118033)
早川 正樹  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30516729)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植学 / SCT / TMA / VWF / ADAMTS13
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis and optimal treatment of thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA) associated with stem cell transplantation (SCT) have not been established. We analyzed 3 patients with SCT-TMA from before SCT in detail and found increased plasma levels of von Willebrand factor (VWF) antigen without a deficiency of ADAMTS13 activity. VWF multimers analysis showed the existence of unusually large VWF multimers before TMA development and the defect of high molecular weight multimers during TMA bouts. Recombinant thrombomodulin might improve the efficacy of platelet transfusion in patients with SCT-TMA.