Development of novel gene therapy for congenital blood disorders using induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hitoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70221207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hisaichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70107762)
UTSUGISAWA Taijyu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30337133)
谷 憲三朗  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00183864)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先天性溶血性貧血 / 動物モデル / 造血幹細胞移植 / 赤血球酵素異常症 / 単一遺伝子疾患
Research Abstract
We established an induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells from murine model of red cell pyruvate kinase (R-PK) deficiency (Pk-1slc). The iPS cells of Pk-1slccould be differentiated into embryoid bodies (EB) and CD71-positive erythroblasts in vitro. Since PKLR gene expressed exclusively in mature erythroid cells, no harmful effect on stem cells as well as progenitor cells has been observed. The iPS cells of Pk-1slc are useful for both hematopoietic stem cell transplantation and screening of novel therapeutic drugs for causative therapy of human PK deficiency associated with congenital hemolytic anemia