Role of NF-kB RelA in homeostasis of bone and hematopoietic niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MISE Setsuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生体情報統合技術開発チーム, 開発研究員 (00269052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Satoru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生体情報統合技術開発チーム, サブチームリーダー (60227684)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨代謝 / 造血幹細胞ニッチ / NF-kB / 骨髄マクロファージ / マクロファージ / プロスタグランジンE2 / 血球分化 / 転写因子 / 造血幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
Bone remodeling and hematopoiesis are interrelated. We found that NF-κB rela-deficient chimeric mice, generated by transplanting rela^<-/-> fetal liver cells into lethally irradiated hosts, develop osteopenia. Rela^<-/-> HSCs from fetal liver have normal hematopoietic ability, but those harvested from the bone marrow of osteopenic rela^<-/-> chimeric mice have reduced repopulation ability, indicating impairment of microenvironment for hematopoietic niche. Osteopenia in rela^<-/-> chimeric mice is due to reduced bone formation, even though osteoblasts differentiate from host mesenchymal stem cells. This finding indicates impaired interaction between osteoblasts and HSC-derived cells. Transplantation with wild-type F4/80^+ bone marrow macrophages recovers bone formation in rela^<-/-> chimeric mice and ameliorates lymphopoiesis, indicating that rela^<-/-> macrophages fail to support bone formation and hematopoietic niche. Therefore, RelA in F4/80^+ macrophages is important both for bone homeostasis and for maintaining the hematopoietic niche after lethal irradiation and HSC transplantation.