Pathogenesis of autoantibodies against prothrombin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20301905)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗リン脂質抗体 / 血栓症 / 自己免疫 / ループスアンチコアグラント / ループスアンチコアグラント / 自己抗体 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 単球 / 質量分析 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to clarify how autoantibodies against prothrombin, one of the major markers of antiphosholipid syndrome(APS), are related with thrombophilia in patients with APS. The antiprothrombin antibodies affected endothelial cells or monocytes, leading to the over-expression of procoagulant substances. In this procedure, ribopholin II, precent on cell surface, was likely to be involved as a receptor ofprothrombin molecule.