Contribution of integrin in the pathogenesis ofrheumatoid arthritis
Project/Area Number |
22591076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Seiji 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (20351512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMACHI Yuji 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80379429)
KASAGI Shimpei 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (80457051)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マイクロ RNA / 関節リウマチ / インテグリン / マイクロRNA |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the roles of miRNA with regard to the regulation of beta1 integrin in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthiritis. We found that (1) Overexpression of miR-124 caused lower expression of beta1 integrin in RA synoviocyte cell line, (2) Injection of miR-124 ameliorated the arthritis and reduced beta-1 integrin expression in histological section of joints in rat adjuvant-induced arthritis model.