Establishment of targeting therapy for autoreactive B cells in systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOARADA Syuichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50304887)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSLE / B cells / RP105 / BCMA / BAFF / APRIL / CD40L / B細胞 / 形質細胞
Research Abstract
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is on of the systemic autoimmune diseases that is characterized by production of various autoantibodies including anti-double strand (ds)-DNA antibodies from B cells. In the pathogenesis of SLE, autoantibody-producing B cells may play a pivotal role in developing autoimmunity. Therefore, understanding of human autoantibody-producing B cell is an essential issue. We investigated phenotype of RP105-negative B cell subsets that produce anti-dsDNA antibodies and are increased in patients with SLE. Phenotyping RP105-negaive B cell subsets was performed using a flow cytometer. RP105-negative B cells consist of at least 5 subsets of late B cells, including CD19(+)RP105(int), CD19(+)RP105(-), CD19(low)RP105(-)CD138(-), CD19(low)RP105(-)CD138(int), and CD19(low)RP105(-)CD138(++) B cells. CD19(+)RP105(int) and CD19(low)RP105(-)CD138(int) B cells are larger population than other RP105(-) B cell subsets in SLE. The phenotypic analysis of RP105(-) B cell subsets suggests dysregulation of later B cell subsets in SLE and may provide new insights into understanding regulation of late B cells in human.