New therapeutic approach and molecular mechanisms of bleomycin-induced murine scleroderma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30242192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Masataka  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30404875)
尾山 徳孝  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30332927)
川上 佳夫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80381367)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膠原病 / 強皮症 / 皮膚硬化 / 線維化 / 抗線維化 / ブレオマイシン / 治療
Research Abstract
In this project, we examined the anti-fibrotic effects of sunitinib and bosentan in bleomycin-induced murine scleroderma model. Sunitinib (4mg/kg/day, 40 mg/kg/day) was orally administered 5 times per week for 3 weeks, along with local bleomycin treatment. Dermal sclerosis was significantly reduced, as well as dermal thickness, mast cell number, and collagen contents in the skin. By contrast, lung fibrosis was not suppressed, suggesting difference of susceptibility of bleomycin between lung and skin. In another experiment, oral bosentan (150μg/ml) was applied along with bleomycin treatment.Oral bosentan inhibited dermal sclerosis and follicular atrophy caused by bleomycin injection,infiltration and degranulation of mast cells in lesional skin. Also, oral bosentan inhibited migration of α-SMA-positive myofibroblasts with increase of E-selectin-negative vasculature in bleomycin-injected skin. Those new medicines are expected to be favorable for the treatment of human scleroderma.