| Project/Area Number |
22591080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHITO Yutaka 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50336731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHNO Masataka 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60405256)
NAITO Yuji 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00305575)
OHTA Mitsuhiro 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 薬学部 (00330423)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 関節リウマチ / AIF-1 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / IL-6 / AIF / ケモタキシス |
| Research Abstract |
Functional analysis of AIF molecule and developement of therapy of rheumatoid arthritisAllograft inflammatory factor (AIF)-1 has been identified in chronic rejection of rat cardiac allografts and is thought to be involved in the immune response, however its molecular function is not fully understood. In this study , we compared mRNA expression profile of rhAIF-1 stimulated peripheral blood mononuclear cells by using the high-density oligonucleotide microarray technique. As biological activity in mononuclear cells of AIF-1, we indicated that AIF-1 induced IL-6 and many chemokines leading to chemotaxis and tissue fibrosis.