pathogenic changes in histone modification and DNA methylation in synovial fibroblasts from RA joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Toshihide  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260491)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Yasuto  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10580839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / エピジェネティクス / 内科 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Several novel epigenetic changes, related to pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA), have been demonstrated in this project. Used in this study weresynovial fibroblasts obtained from synovial tissues of patients under joint replacement therapy. Transcriptome analysis showed significant elevation of mRNAs of some of the important molecules, e.g.MMPs, IL-6 and IL-8, in RA synovial fibroblasts. Chromatin immunoprecipitation assays revealed abnormal histone modifications of these molecules in synovial fibroblasts from RA comparing with those from control, osteoarthritis (OA). Of interest was that addition of inflammatory cytokines to these cells induced dramatically increased transcription of these genes. These data suggest histone modifications may contribute to the pathogenesis of arthritis seen in RA.