Identification of novel citrullinated antigen of RA, prospects for the pathogenesis of rheumamtoid arthritis and biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tetsuji  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50235470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Haeru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90424415)
HASHIMOTO Shiori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60180824)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / 関節リウマチ / シトルリン化ペプチド / 自己抗原 / 自己抗体 / 病態研究
Research Abstract
Although anti-citrullinated peptide (ACPA) is specific for rheumatoid arthritis (RA), the pathogenic citrullinated autoantigen relevant for RA remains to be elucidated. In the present study, we have demonstrated the specific presence of citrullinated cellular fibronectin in RA synovial fluids, which could be involved in the pathogenesis of RA thorough formation of immune complexes within the affected joints. Additionally, we demonstrated the correlation of anti-MCV (mutated citrullinated vimentin) antibody with the number of tender/swollen joints, suggesting that anti-MCV antibody might be useful for monitoring RA disease activity.