Development of novel therapeutics for rheumatoid arthritis utilizing the adenosine deaminase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUZIMORI Hiroyuki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00181404)
MASAKI Mitsuru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30587217)
NAKAMACHI Yuzi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80379429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / アデノシンデアミナーゼ / 関節リウマチ / アデノシン / プリン受容体 / 炎症 / 免疫学 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
We tried to induce the arthritis on commercially available adenosine deaminase knock-out mice (ADAKO) with the anti-type II collagen antibody cocktail which is considered to be the strongest inducer of arthritis. To our surprise, however, the antibody cocktail failed to induce arthritis not only on ADAKO but even on the wild-type littermates. This failure of the induction of arthritis was considered due to the genetic background of these mice. Thus it was necessary to change the genetic background of the mice. To achieve this genetic change, we have been performing the back-crossing to make these mice susceptible for the antibody cocktail, which needs allthe 3-year period. As of March, 2013, the 8th generation mice are available, thus it is expected that these mice have the genetic background which is sensitive with the arthritis induction by the antibody cocktail. Now it is the time to perform the arthritis induction experiments to dissect the role of adenosine and adenosine deminase on theirroles toward the joint inflammation.