The regulation of the expression of SH2D1A gene in systemic lupus erythematosus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 遺伝子診断・治療研究室, 室長 (00372293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUMA Shigeto  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), リウマチ性疾患研究部, 部長 (50207528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Naoyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60231437)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膠原病学 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / SAP / 遺伝解析 / SLE
Research Abstract
SH2D1A, also known as SLAM-associated protein (SAP), is an adaptor protein. Recently, it was reported that SAP deficient mice were protected from systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). In this study, we postulated SH2D1A gene to be a candidate susceptibility gene for SLE and analyzed its association with SLE. A case-control association study was conducted on 5 tag single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in SH2D1A region in 506 Japanese female SLE patients and 330 healthy female controls. The luciferase assay was performed to determine the functional role of the SNP associated with SLE. One SNP in the intron 2, rs2049995, showed association with SLE (P=0.0110, odds ratio [OR] 1.97, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.16-3.34, under the dominant model). The association of rs2049995 seemed to be stronger in the subset with the age of onset less than 20 years (P=0.0067, OR 2.65, 95%CI 1.28-5.46). Functional evaluation of rs2049995 showed that reporter gene activity was increased 1.9-fold for the susceptible allele compared with the resistant allele.