Type I interferon and regulatory T cells associated with autoantibody production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (70255462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Naoichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90422972)
Research Collaborator YUKAWA Naoichiro   (90422972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsタイプIインターフェロン / 抗核抗体 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / タイプI インターフェロン / 肺高血圧症 / 血管内皮細胞 / 中枢神経ループス / ケモカイン / インターフェロン-α / インターフェロン-β / 肺血管内皮細胞 / 肺微小血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
In the present study, I focused on neuropsychiatric systemic lupus erythematosus (NPSLE) and pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), which are associated with anti-U1 ribonucleoprotein antibodies (anti-U1RNP Abs). Type I IFN (IFN-α/β) could stimulates pulmonary arterial endothelial cells to secrete fractalkine and RANTES, that was suppressed by JAK inhibitors. In NPSLE, the presence of anti-U1RNP Abs in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) was associated with high levels of IFN-α and MCP-1.