Mechanism and therapy of neutrophilic allergic airway inflammation in severe asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRO ARIHIKO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20243503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Nobuaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70335610)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重症喘息 / アレルギー / 好中球性炎症 / 気道炎症 / 好中球エラスターゼ / 好中球エラスターゼ阻害薬 / ロイコトリエン受容体拮抗薬 / IL-17 / 難治性喘息 / 気管支喘息 / 好中球性気道炎症 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / 気道過敏性 / マウス喘息モデル / 気道過敏症
Research Abstract
Severe asthma is often associated with neutrophilic allergic inflammation in the airways. Neutrophils contain elastase, a potent secretagogue in the airways, nonetheless the role for neutrophil elastase as well as neutrophilic inflammation in allergen-induced airway responses is not well defined. We have investigated the impact of neutrophil elastase inhibition on the development of allergic airway inflammation and airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR) in previously sensitized and challenged mice. We indicate that neutrophil elastase plays an important role in the development of the neutrophilic and eosinophilic airway inflammation and hyperresponsiveness.
Furthermore, we demonstrate that treatment with cysteinyl leukotriene receptor antagonist significantly suppressed the AHR, static compliance, and eosinophilic and neutrophilic airway inflammation in OVA sensitization and challenge asthma model with porcine pancreatic elastase (PPE) instillation.