Color-codedreal-time cellular imaging of lung T-lymphocyte ina mouse asthma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akihiro  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院医学系研究科 (80376376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Toshinori  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50237468)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー / 喘息 / 炎症 / 細胞イメージング / イメージング / T細胞 / ぜんそく
Research Abstract
We developed a color-coded real-time imaging model of cell migration into the lung in a mouse model of asthma, and identify the cellular process required for the initiation of the asthma phenotype. Selective accumulation of antigen-specific CD4 T cells in the lung was quantitatively imaged. Accumulating Th2 cells, but not Th1 cells, formed foci in the lung after antigen inhalation.