Functional human protein analysis in the post-genome era learning to new autoinflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
IDA Hiroaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60363496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30423635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIURA Kohichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己炎症 / 自己炎症疾患 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 生体分子 / プロテアソーム / 肥大性骨関節症 / 発熱 / 内科 / 自己炎症症候群
Research Abstract
In Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome, a decrease in proteasome activity, which is associated with a novel mutation of the β5i immunoproteasome subunit, causes definitive human autoinflammatory phenotypes. This fact suggests that the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway might play an important role for inflammation and provides a new insight into the pathogenesis of other persistent inflammatory diseases.Primary hypertrophic osteoarthropathy (PHO) should be caused by SLCO2A1mutations and MEFVmutations might be one of the risk factors for inflammatory responses in this disease.