Role of galectin-9 and myeloid derived suppressor cells in patients with lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIYASU Hidenori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50419636)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Shinichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20419633)
Research Collaborator MASUNAGA Aiko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 大学院生
KOJIMA Keisuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80467985)
HORIO Yuko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺障害 / ガレクチン 9 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制性細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫抑制性樹状細胞 / ガレクチン9 / 肺疾患 / 急性呼吸不全 / 血液浄化療法 / PBSCs / 間質性肺疾患 / TNF-α
Research Abstract
To examine immunomodulating activity of galectin-9, the inducibility of HLA-DRCD33+myeloid derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) and dendritic cells (DC) in peripheral bloodmononuclear cells (PBMC) by galectin-9 were compared between healthy volunteers group(HV group) and patients with lung diseases group (LD group). Culture of PBMC withgalectin-9 exhibited the induction of MDSCs, there was no difference between those groups.In the absence of galectin-9, percentage of cultured plasmacytoid DC (pDC) and myeloidDC (mDC) in patients with sarcoidosis were lower than those in HV group. In the presencewith galectin-9, suppression of pDC induction and enhancement of mDC induction wereobserved in both groups. These findings indicated that galectin-9 induced differentialresponses in subtypes of DC.