The pathoetiology of destruction and regeneration in salivary gland of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takashi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60264850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASWA Shin  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50187944)
KASAI Takahiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50224374)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫学 / シェーグレン症候群 / REG
Research Abstract
Sjogren’s syndrome (SS) is a chronic autoimmune disease, characterized by inflammation of salivary and lacrimal glands, leading to dry mouth and dry eye. The regenerating gene (Reg) was originally isolated as a gene specifically overexpressed in regenerating pancreatic islets. In this study, we examined the expression of REG genes in the salivary glands (SG) and anti-REG autoantibodies in SS. These data strongly suggest that autoimmunity to REG may play a role in the degeneration of SG ductal epithelial cells in SS.