Steroid-resistant mechanism in smoking asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kazuto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20347602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 喫煙 / 気道炎症 / 閉塞性障害 / 気道過敏性 / 酸化ストレス / 窒素化ストレス / ステロイド / 臨床免疫学 / 炎症関連物質 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 活性酸素種 / 活性窒素種 / アレルギー性鼻炎
Research Abstract
Smoking habit is an important contributor to difficult asthma. Oxidative/nitrative stress induced by smoking is assumed to be a cause of the airway remodeling. This research has demonstrated that the smoking history is an independent risk factor for persistent bronchial inflammation in steroid-treated asthma. Furthermore, our study suggested that peroxynitrite can influence tissue remodeling by promoting matrix metaloproteases release, while theophylline suppresses peroxynitrite-induced tissue remodeling via pathways involving NF-kB and/or HDAC in the fibroblasts.