A classification and identification of the asthmatic disease-inducedCD4 T cell subset with costimulatory molecule marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Hisaya  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60338316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords補助シグナル分子 / Th1/Th2 / 喘息モデルマウス / 関節炎モデルマウス / TIM-4 / 関節炎マウス / CD70-CD27 / T細胞分化 / コラーゲン誘発性関節炎マウス
Research Abstract
We revealed that antigen-specific CD4 T cells were separated into CD27+and CD27-populations in the lymph node from OVA-immunized DO11.10/Rag-2-/-mice.The CD27+CD4 T cells produced a high level of IFN-・, representing Th1 cells. In contrast, CD27-CD4 T cells produced high levels of IL-4, IL-5, and IL-13, representing Th2 cells.Eosinophil infiltration and Th2 cytokine production in the lung and the population of CD27-Th2 cells was significantly reduced by the anti-CD70 mAb treatment. These results indicated an important role for CD27 in the development of pathogenic Th2 cells in a murine model of allergic lung inflammation.