Study on the function of a novel inflammatorymarker protein(LRG) in the pathogenes I s of autoimmune d I sorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
NAKA Tetsuji  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 部長 (30303936)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床免疫学 / LRG / 炎症
Research Abstract
The uncharacterized function of LRG, a novel biomarker for autoimmune disorders, was investigated in this study. By proteomics approach and two-hybrid screening, several candidates of LRG-interacting proteins including possible receptors have been identified. Generation and analysis of LRG knockout mice have revealed that LRG is dispensable for the survival of mice, but is involved in the progression of several immune diseases. The results suggest that LRG is a promising target of immune disorders. Further studies on LRG as a potential therapeutic target will be on the way in collaboration with a pharmaceutical company.