Tropism determined by gene product of Herpes Simplex Virus is a natural barrier in mother-to-infant transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
DAIKOKU Tohru  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (80291409)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症防御学 / 母子感染 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / HSV / トロピズム
Research Abstract
Mother-to-infant transmission of herpes simplex virus (HSV) is rare but has serious consequences. In two cases of paired HSV isolates from mother and infant, infantile isolates showed significantly better HepG2 hepatoblastoma cell-tropism and temperature adaptation in Vero cells than maternal isolates, and they had a mutation in common, which might have altered the characters of the infantile virus compared to the maternal virus. Generation of a mutation in the HSV infecting infants conferred altered cell tropisms, indicating that tropism acquisition by generation of the mutation for infecting viruses is a natural barrier to protect infants from mother-to-infant transmission of HSV